History

Myself and Mick acquired the regional carp cups in late 2013. We are operating under the name of British Carp Cups Limited (BCC). The Midland and the Northern events were originally started in 2012. The Southern was added in 2013 to make up the three regional competitions. 2014 was our first year of owning and running these events. 2015 saw us introducing two new competitions. The Ladies British Carp Cup (singles) and The Mixed Carp Cup. This was a big gamble as we were not sure they would take off. Luckily for us they have and we are so pleased to be getting such wonderful feedback from the fishing community. The Mixed has now become our end of season match with a social part way through. 2017 sees us bringing another new competition. Again for the Ladies, but this one is to be a pairs event. Let’s hope this one does as well as the singles.

Mick is in his element running these competitions and it is so good to see him enjoying them. Myself, I like to keep in the back ground but it has been great meeting so many friendly folks.

Tight Lines
Belinda Coxon

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

This is the British Carp Cup Ranking

2016 Ranking jpeg

This is the Ladies Ranking

Ladies 2017 Ranking

___________________________________________________________________________________________

British Carp Cup

2016 Final at Branston Water Park

Champions Karl Palmer and Callum Gutteridge

Runners Up Ashley Izzard and Darren Pearse

3rd Place Paul Butler and Kevin Durling

1st Karl Palmer-Callum Gutteridge for Reuben (2)

2015 Final at Branston Water Park

Champions Daniel Holliday and Aj Collier

Runners Up Tony and Jeff Reynolds

3rd Place Jamie Londors and Billy Flowers

Aj Collier-Daniel Holliday 21lb 12oz

 

 

2014 Final at Emperor Lakes

Inuagural British Carp Cup

Champions Philip Higgins and Simon Bury

Runners Up Lewis Swift and Jack Meyer

3rd Place Jamie Londors and Billy Flowers

Phil and Simon receiving their Champions Reuben Heaton Scales

Phil and Simon receiving their Champions Reuben Heaton Scales

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Southern Carp Cup 

2016 Final at Thorney Weir

Champions Bryan Houghton and John Picking

Runners Up Billy Dummer and Ricky Dummer

3rd Place Ashley Izzard and Darren Pearse

1st Bryan Houghton-John Picking (2)

 

2015 Final at Orchard Place Farm

Champions Jamie Londors and Billy Flowers

Runners Up Andrew and Tim Swain

3rd Place Duncan Warmeant and Glen Wheatley

Billy Flowers 9

2014 Final at Broadlands

Champions Jack Meyer and Lewis Swift

Runners Up Jason Webb and James Pither

3rd Place Jamie Londors and Billy Flowers

Champions Jack Meyer and Lewis Swift

Champions Jack Meyer and Lewis Swift

2013 Final at Todber Manor

Champions Bryan Houghton and John Picking

Runners Up Jack Meyer and Lewis Swift

3rd Place Wayne Mansford and Peter Leakey

Champions John Picking and Bryan Houghton

Champions John Picking and Bryan Houghton

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Midlands Carp Cup

2016 Final at Penns Hall

Champions Callum Gutteridge and Karl Palmer

Runners Up Jamie Londors and Bobby Marvin

3rd Place Ben Holland and Simon Gallier

Callum and Karl

2015 Final at Old Mill Lakes

Champions Ste Alford and Dean Crust

Runners Up Phil Higgins and Simon Bury

3rd Place Wayne Mansford and Ryan Need

Dean Crust-Ste Alford MCC 2015 Winners

2014 Final at Merrington Carp Fishery

Champions Christian Hughes and Gareth Johnson

Runners Up Simon Bury and Phil Higgins

3rd Place Matt Eaton and Chris Roberts

L-R 3rd Matt Eaton-Chris Roberts, 1st Gareth Johnson-Christian Hughes, Runners Up Simon Bury-Phil Higgins

L-R 3rd Matt Eaton-Chris Roberts, 1st Gareth Johnson-Christian Hughes, Runners Up Simon Bury-Phil Higgins

2013 Final at Borrow Pit

Champions Mark Sawyer and Jonathan Taylor

Runners Up Jon Fern and Rob (Lofty) Ellwood

3rd Place John Kierle and Jules Beck

 

Champions Mark Sawyer and Jonathan Taylor

Champions Mark Sawyer and Jonathan Taylor

2012 Final at Bishops Bowl, Greenhills Lake

Champions Steve Blow and Nick Davies

Runners Up Darren Redfern and Bryan Burgh

3rd Place Andrew Hughes and John Ford

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

Northern Carp Cup

2016 Final at Wyreside Sunny 2

Champions Chris Donovan and Craig Ridge

Runners Up Simon Bury and Steve Blow

3rd Place Dan Robson and Shane Fletcher

Craig Ridge-Chris Donovan 1st (3)

2015 Final at Newbridge Lakes

Champions Darren Wilcox and Jason Trought

Runners Up Liam Severn and David Staniforth

3rd Place Wayne Mansford and Ryan Need

Winners

 

2014 Final at Pool-Bridge Farm Q Lake

Champions Darren Wilcox and Jason Trought

Runners Up Kelsey Dent and Bobbie Horseman

3rd Place Daniel Richmond and Scott Dowse

Northern Carp Cup 2014

Northern Carp Cup 2014

2013 Final at Cromwell Lake

Champions Paul Monkman and Alan Atkinson

Runners Up Simon Bury and Matt Brown

3rd Place Phil Sainty and Dave Armstrong

Champions Paul Monkman and Alan Atkinson

Champions Paul Monkman and Alan Atkinson

2012 Final at Wyreside Sunny 2

Champions Wayne Mansford and Rob Greening

Runners Up Terry Overend and Danny Clegg

3rd Place Martin Howe and Lee Marshall

 

Champions Centre Runners Up on Right 3rd Place on left

Champions Centre
Runners Up on Right
3rd Place on left

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

2017 Ladies British Carp Cup at Penns Hall

Champion Kellie Margerrison

Runner Up Elaine Taylor

3rd Place Becky Sharman

Winners

2016 Ladies British Carp Cup at Wetlands Carp Fishery

Champion Emily Blake

Runner Up Debbie Taylor

3rd Place Amanda Curtis

2nd Debbie Taylor-1st Emily Blake-3rd Amanda Curtis (2)

 

2015 Ladies British Carp Cup at Wetlands Carp Fishery

Champion Elaine Taylor

Runner Up Emily Blake

3rd Place Amanda Curtis

1st, 2nd and 3rd

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

2017 Ladies Pairs British Carp Cup at Wetlands

Champions Elaine Taylor and Debbie Taylor

Runners Up Becky (The Sharmanator) Sharman and Nicola Stannard

3rd Place Paula Marriott and Lyn Worster.

Debbie Taylor - Elaine Taylor 14lb 7oz (1)

Nicola Stannard - Becky Sharman 15lb 6oz (3)

Paula Marriott 13lb 9oz - Lyn Worster (3)

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________

2016 Mixed Carp Cup at Willows Lakes

Champions Joanne and David Barlow

Runners Up Casey and Jason Gutteridge

3rd Place Kay Holloway and Nathan Crowder

1st Joanne and David Barlow (6)

2015 Mixed Carp Cup at Merrington Fishery

Champions and only been wed 6 days Charlotte and Scott Clark

Runners Up Samantha Hoskins and Michael Litton

3rd Place Laura Wilcox and Darren Wilcox

100_3004

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________